Banner image            Home    What's New    Articles    Images    Subjects    Corrections    Advanced Search    Timeline    Maps    Multimedia    About
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

The Encyclopedia of Cleveland History

ECH Subject List

- SPORTS -

ACACIA COUNTRY CLUB
AFRICAN AMERICAN BASEBALL TEAMS
ALBRITTON, DAVID
ALI-WEPNER FIGHT
ATKINS (NUSBAUM), LARRY (LAWRENCE)
AVERILL, HOWARD EARL
BANG, EDWARD F.
BASEBALL
BASEBALL ALL-STAR GAMES
BASEBALL WORLD SERIES
BASKETBALL
BERTMAN, JOSEPH
BOATING (RECREATIONAL)
BOCK, JOSEPH COURTNEY
BONNE BELL RUN
BOWLING
BOXING & WRESTLING
BRITTON, CHARLES SCHUYLER II
BROCK (SLOMOVITZ) PHILIP
BROWN, PAUL E.
BROWNE, MARY KENDALL "BROWNIE"
BURKE, EDMUND STEVENSON JR.
BURKETT, JESSE CAIL
CANTERBURY GOLF CLUB
CARROLL, ALFRED D.
CARTER, WILFRED CARLYLE
CHAGRIN VALLEY COUNTRY CLUB
CHAGRIN VALLEY HUNT CLUB
CHANDLER, NEVILLE (NEV) ALBERT JR.
CHAPMAN, RAYMOND JOHNSON "RAY"
CHARITY FOOTBALL GAME
CLEVELAND ARENA
CLEVELAND ATHLETIC CLUB
CLEVELAND BARONS
CLEVELAND BEARS
CLEVELAND BICYCLE CLUB
CLEVELAND BROWNS
CLEVELAND BROWNS (BASEBALL)
CLEVELAND BROWNS STADIUM
CLEVELAND BUCKEYES
CLEVELAND BULLDOGS
CLEVELAND CAVALIERS
CLEVELAND COMPETITORS (JAYBIRDS)
CLEVELAND CRUNCH
CLEVELAND CRUSADERS
CLEVELAND CUBS
CLEVELAND ELITES
CLEVELAND FORCE SOCCER TEAM
CLEVELAND GIANTS
CLEVELAND GLADIATORS
CLEVELAND HIKING CLUB
CLEVELAND HORNETS
CLEVELAND HUNTER/JUMPER CLASSIC
CLEVELAND INDIANS
CLEVELAND LUMBERJACKS
CLEVELAND MUNICIPAL STADIUM
CLEVELAND NETS
CLEVELAND PANTHERS
CLEVELAND PIPERS
CLEVELAND RAMS
CLEVELAND REBELS
CLEVELAND RED SOX
CLEVELAND ROCKERS
CLEVELAND SPIDERS
CLEVELAND SPORTS STARS FOUNDATION
CLEVELAND STARS
CLEVELAND TATE STARS
CLEVELAND TIGERS
CLEVELAND TIGERS (BASEBALL)
CLEVELAND YACHTING CLUB, INC.
CLOWSER, JACK
COBBLEDICK, GORDON
COFALL, STANLEY B.
COUNTRY CLUB
COVELESKI, STANLEY ANTHONY "STAN"
CVS CLEVELAND MARATHON AND 10K
DAVIS CUP MATCHES
DEUTSCH, SAMUEL H.
DEVEREUX, HENRY KELSEY
DOBY, LAWRENCE "LARRY" E.
DUNN, DANIEL A.
EASTER, LUSCIOUS "LUKE"
ELYSIUM
EUCLID CLUB
FAIRFAX, FLORENCE BUNDY
FOOTBALL
FORD, LEONARD "LENNY"
FOREST CITY BASEBALL CLUB
FRIEDMAN, BENJAMIN "BENNY"
GARDNER, GEORGE W.
GATEWAY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORP.
GLENVILLE RACE TRACK
GOLF
GORDON BENNETT INTERNATIONAL BALLOON RACES
GRAND PRIX OF CLEVELAND
GRANEY, JOHN GLADSTONE
GREATER CLEVELAND SPORTS HALL OF FAME
GRIES, ROBERT HAYS
GUND ARENA
HAMILTON, ALEXANDER J.
HAROLD T. CLARK TENNIS COURTS
HASKELL, COBURN
HEISMAN, JOHN WILLIAM
HENNIG, EDWARD A.
HOCKEY (ICE)
HORSE RACING
INTERNATIONAL MANAGEMENT GROUP (IMG)
JACOBS FIELD
JACOBS, DAVID H.
JETHROE, SAM
JIRSA, FERDINAND
JOSEPH BERTMAN, INC.
JOSS, ADRIAN "ADDIE"
KILBANE, JOHN PATRICK "JOHNNY"
KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS TRACK MEET
KUTH, BYRON D.
LAJOIE, NAPOLEON "NAP"
LAKE ERIE MONSTERS
LEAGUE PARK
LECHOWICK, MARGARET (TROUGHTON)
LEWIS, FRANKLIN ALLAN "WHITEY"
MANNING, THOMAS EDWARD "RED"
MAYFIELD COUNTRY CLUB
MCAULEY, EDWARD J.
MCBRIDE, ARTHUR B.
MERRILL LYNCH HUNTER JUMPER CLASSIC
NATIONAL AIR RACES
NEWMAN-STERN CO.
NORTHFIELD PARK
O'DONNELL, JAMES M.
O'NEILL, FRANCIS JOSEPH
OAKWOOD CLUB
OWENS, JESSE
PAIGE, LEROY ROBERT
POLICE ATHLETIC LEAGUE (PAL)
POLO
PRO FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES
PROGRESSIVE FIELD
QUICKEN LOANS ARENA
RANDALL PARK RACE TRACK
REED, J. ELMER
REED, VIVIAN BROWN
REVCO CLEVELAND MARATHON AND 10K
RISKO, JOHN
RITE AID CLEVELAND MARATHON AND 10K
ROBISON, FRANK DE HAAS
ROSE, IRVING S.
ROSENBLUM, MAX
ROUDEBUSH, GEORGE MILTON
SANCHEZ, GENEVIEVE
SANDLOT BASEBALL
SCHMELING-STRIBLING FIGHT
SEWELL, JOSEPH WHEELER
SHAKER HEIGHTS COUNTRY CLUB
SMITH, ELMER JOHN
SMITH, WILLIAM T. (WEE WILLIE)
SOCCER
SOCIETY FOR AMERICAN BASEBALL RESEARCH (SABR)
SOCKALEXIS, LOUIS FRANCIS
SOKOL CLEVELAND
SOKOL GREATER CLEVELAND GYMNASTIC AND EDUCATIONAL ORGANIZATION, INC.
SOKOL POLSKI
SOMERS, CHARLES W.
SPEAKER, TRISTRAM
SPORTS
SPORTS MEDICINE
STOUFFER, VERNON BIGELOW
SUTPHIN, ALBERT C. (AL)
TENNIS
THISTLEDOWN RACE TRACK
THOMPSON, DONALD SCOUGALL
TRACK AND FIELD SPORTS
TROSKY (TROJOVSKY), HAROLD ARTHUR
TRUEMAN, JAMES R.
VAN HORN, FRANK R.
VEECK, WILLIAM "BILL" L.
VOSMIK, JOSEPH FRANKLIN "JOE"
WALSH, (WALASIEWICZ), STELLA (STANISLAWA)
WAMBSGANSS, WILLIAM (BILL WAMBY)
WATERFIELD, ROBERT "BOB"
WENHAM, FREDERICK L.
WIRTZ, JOHN J.
WOOD, "MARGE" MARGUERETTE
WORKERS GYMNASTIC UNION
YOUNG, DENTON TRUE "CY"

This site maintained by Case Western Reserve University