Banner image            Home    What's New    Articles    Images    Subjects    Corrections    Advanced Search    Timeline    Maps    Multimedia    About
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

The Encyclopedia of Cleveland History

ECH Subject List

- POLITICS AND GOVERNMENT -

ABRAHAM LINCOLN'S FUNERAL
ABRAHAM LINCOLN'S VISIT TO CLEVELAND
ADDAMS, GEORGE STANTON
ALLEN, JOHN W.
AMERICAN SOCIALIST CONFERENCE
AMERICAN WOMEN'S SUFFRAGE ASSN.
AMERICANIZATION
ANVIL REVUE
ARMSTRONG, WILLIAM W.
ARTL, JOSEPH A.
BABCOCK, BRENTON D.
BABKA, JOHN JOSEPH
BACKUS, FRANKLIN THOMAS
BAEHR, HERMANN C.
BAKER, NEWTON DIEHL
BALDWIN, NORMAN C.
BALDWIN, SAMUEL S.
BARBER, JOSIAH
BARNETT, JAMES
BEACH, CLIFTON BAILEY
BEIDLER, JACOB A.
BEMIS, EDWARD W.
BENDER, GEORGE HARRISON
BENESCH, ALFRED ABRAHAM
BERNON, (BERNSTEIN) MAURICE
BERNSTEIN, HARRY
BIELEN, CASIMIR
BINGHAM, FLAVEL W.
BINGHAM, WILLIAM
BLACK WOMEN'S POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE
BLACK, COL. LOUIS
BLEE, ROBERT E.
BLYTHIN, EDWARD
BOLTON, CHESTER CASTLE
BOLTON, FRANCES PAYNE
BOLTON, THOMAS
BOYD, ALBERT DUNCAN
BREITENSTEIN, JOSEPH C.
BRIGGS, JAMES A.
BROUGH, JOHN
BROWN, JERE A.
BROWN, RUSSELL S.
BROWNELL, ABNER
BUHRER, STEPHEN
BULKLEY, ROBERT JOHNS
BUNDY, LEROY N.
BURKE, THOMAS A. (ALOYSIUS)
BURNHAM, THOMAS
BURTEN, LONNIE L. JR
BURTON, COURTNEY, JR.
BURTON, HAROLD HITZ
BURTON, THEODORE ELIJAH
BYERS, EDGAR S.
CADWELL, DARIUS
CAIN, FRANK C.
CARABELLI, JOSEPH
CARR, CHARLES VELMON
CASE, LEONARD, JR.
CASE, WILLIAM
CASTLE, WILLIAM BAINBRIDGE
CELEBREZZE, ANTHONY J.
CELESTE, FRANK PALM
CERMAK, ALBINA
CITIZENS LEAGUE OF GREATER CLEVELAND
CITY MANAGER PLAN
CITY PLANNING
CITY RECORD
CIVIL DEFENSE IN GREATER CLEVELAND
CLAPP, NETTIE MACKENZIE
CLEVELAND CITY COUNCIL
CLEVELAND CITY GOVERNMENT
CLEVELAND CITY HALL
CLEVELAND COMMUNITY RELATIONS BOARD
CLEVELAND CONVENTION
CLEVELAND LITTLE HOOVER COMMISSION
CLEVELAND PEACE ACTION
CLEVELAND REPUBLICAN
CLEVELAND WHIG
CLEVELAND-CUYAHOGA COUNTY PORT AUTHORITY
CLEVELAND: NOW!
CLIFFORD, WILLIAM H.
COATES, WILLIAM R.
COMMUNIST PARTY
CONFERENCE FOR PROGRESSIVE POLITICAL ACTION (CPPA)
COOLEY, HARRIS REID
COON, JOHN
COSMOPOLITAN DEMOCRATIC LEAGUE OF CUYAHOGA COUNTY
COTNER, MERCEDES R.
CROSSER, ROBERT
CROWELL, JOHN
CUYAHOGA COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
CUYAHOGA COUNTY DEMOCRATIC PARTY
CUYAHOGA COUNTY DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES
CUYAHOGA COUNTY DISTRICT BOARD OF HEALTH
CUYAHOGA COUNTY DOMESTIC RELATIONS COURT
CUYAHOGA COUNTY GOVERNMENT
CUYAHOGA COUNTY JUVENILE COURT
CUYAHOGA COUNTY MAYORS AND CITY MANAGERS ASSN.
CUYAHOGA COUNTY NURSING HOME
CUYAHOGA COUNTY REGIONAL PLANNING COMMISSION (RPC)
CUYAHOGA COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY
CUYAHOGA COUNTY SOLDIERS' RELIEF COMMISSION
CUYAHOGA METROPOLITAN HOUSING AUTHORITY
D'AMICO, ARNOLD
DAVIS, HARRY EDWARD
DAVIS, HARRY LYMAN
DEFAULT
DEGRANDIS, PAUL J., JR.
DEMAIORIBUS, ALESSANDRO LOUIS
DEWALD, LOUISE
DOCKSTADTER, NICHOLAS
DYKSTRA, CLARENCE ADDISON
FARLEY, JOHN HARRINGTON
FEIGHAN, MICHAEL ALOYSIUS
FENCE WAR OF PUBLIC SQUARE
FINKLE, HERMAN
FITZGERALD, WILLIAM SINTON
FLEMING, LETHIA COUSINS
FLEMING, THOMAS W.
FLINT, EDWARD SHERRILL
FOOTE, JOHN A.
FORAN, MARTIN A.
FREE SOIL PARTY
FRIEBOLIN, CARL DAVID
GAHN, HARRY C.
GARDNER, GEORGE W.
GARFIELD, JAMES ABRAM
GASSAWAY, HAROLD T.
GEORGE, CLAYBORNE
GERBER, SAMUEL R., M.D.
GIDDINGS, JOSHUA REED
GILLESPIE, CHESTER K.
GONGWER, W. BURR
GOVERNMENT
GRAY, JOSEPH WILLIAM
GREEN, HOWARD WHIPPLE
HADDEN, JOHN A., SR.
HANNA, MARCUS ALONZO
HATTON, AUGUSTUS RAYMOND
HAY, JOHN MILTON
HAYWARD, NELSON
HEGGS, OWEN L.
HERBERT, THOMAS JOHN
HERRICK, MYRON TIMOTHY
HERRICK, RENSSELAER RUSSEL
HESSENMUELLER, EDWARD
HILLIARD, RICHARD
HOADLEY, GEORGE
HODGE, ORLANDO JOHN
HOLLY, JOHN OLIVER, JR.
HOME RULE
HOPKINS, WILLIAM ROWLAND
HORTON, WILLIAM P., SR.
HUMPHREY, GEORGE MAGOFFIN
HUNTINGTON, SAMUEL, JR
IAFELICE, JAMES
INGALLS, DAVID S., SR.
INGALLS, DAVID SINTON JR.
IRELAND, ROBERT LIVINGSTON, JR.
IRELAND, THOMAS SAXTON, JR.
IRWIN, JOSEPHINE SAXER
JACKSON, PERRY B.
JOHNSON, TOM L.
KELLEY, ALFRED
KELSEY, LORENZO A.
KENTUCKY ST. RESERVOIR
KIRTLAND, JARED POTTER
KLEMENTOWICZ, BRONIS J.
KNIOLA, MICHAEL P.
KOHLER, FREDERICK
KREIGER, RALPH
KURDZIEL, AUGUST JOSEPH
LAUSCHE, FRANK JOHN
LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS (LWV) OF CLEVELAND
LEWIS, FANNIE
LEWIS, FANNIE
LISTER, JAMES M.
LOCAL CLEVELAND
LONG, WILLIAM FREW
LORD, RICHARD
LYNCH, FRANK
MARSHALL, JOHN D.
MARSHALL, LYCURGUS LUTHER
MASCHKE, MAURICE
MASTERS, IRVINE U.
MAY DAY RIOTS
MAYOR'S ADVISORY WAR COMMITTEE
MAYORAL ADMINISTRATION OF ANTHONY J. CELEBREZZE
MAYORAL ADMINISTRATION OF CARL B. STOKES
MAYORAL ADMINISTRATION OF DENNIS J. KUCINICH
MAYORAL ADMINISTRATION OF GEORGE V. VOINOVICH
MAYORAL ADMINISTRATION OF JANE L. CAMPBELL
MAYORAL ADMINISTRATION OF MICHAEL R. WHITE
MAYORAL ADMINISTRATION OF RALPH J. PERK
MAYORAL ADMINISTRATION OF RALPH S. LOCHER
MCCAFFERY, MARGARET
MCGHEE, NORMAN L. SR.
MCGINTY, JAMES J.
MCKISSON, ROBERT ERASTUS
MCQUIGG, JOHN REA
METZENBAUM, HOWARD MORTON
MILLER, RAYMOND THOMAS
MILLER, RUTH RATNER
MILLS, JOSHUA
MOLEY, RAYMOND
MOORE, DAN TYLER, JR.
MORGAN, DANIEL EDGAR
MOSIER, HAROLD GERARD
MUELLER, JACOB
MUNICIPAL OWNERSHIP
MYERS, GEORGE A.
NESS, ELIOT
NIGHT IN BUDAPEST
NORTHEAST OHIO AREAWIDE COORDINATING AGENCY
NORTHEAST OHIO REGIONAL SEWER DISTRICT
NORWEB, RAYMOND HENRY
OHIO CITIZEN ACTION
OHIO ROUNDTABLE
ORLIKOWSKI, BERNARD E.
OTIS, CHARLES AUGUSTUS, SR.
OWEN, JAMES ALEXANDER, M.D.
PARSONS, RICHARD C.
PAYER, HARRY FRANKLIN
PAYNE, HENRY B.
PAYNE, LAWRENCE O.
PAYNE, NATHAN PERRY
PELTON, FREDERICK W.
PERK, RALPH J.
PERKINS, JOSEPH
POLITICS
POMERENE, ATLEE
POPULIST PARTY
PORTER, ALBERT S.
PRESIDENTIAL DEBATE OF 1980
PROGRESSIVE PARTY IN OHIO
PROHIBITION AMENDMENT
PROHIBITION PARTY
PUBLIC HEALTH
PUBLIC HOUSING
PYKE, BERNICE SECREST
QUAYLE, THOMAS
RAINEY, SHERLIE HEREFORD
RECALL ELECTION
REGIONAL GOVERNMENT
REPUBLICAN NATIONAL CONVENTION OF 1924
REPUBLICAN NATIONAL CONVENTION OF 1936
REVOLUTION BOOKS
RIDDLE, ALBERT G.
ROSE, H. (HORACE) CHAPMAN
ROSE, WILLIAM GREY
RUMBOLD, CHARLOTTE MARGARET
RUSSELL, JACK PAUL
RUTHENBERG, CHARLES
SALEN, CHARLES P.
SANITATION
SCOVILL, PHILO
SENTER, GEORGE B.
SIFLEET, WILLIAM J.
SMETONA, ANTANAS
SOCIALIST CONVENTION
SOCIALIST LABOR PARTY
SPECTOR, SIDNEY
STAGE, CHARLES WILLARD
STANDART, NEEDHAM M.
STARKWEATHER, SAMUEL
STOKES, CARL B.
STREET LIGHTING
STREET NAMES
STUDENTS FOR A DEMOCRATIC SOCIETY
SULLIVAN, JEREMIAH J.
SVOBODA, FRANK J.
SWEENEY, MARTIN L.
TALL, BOOKER T.
TENESY, ROSE L. GERAK
TIPPECANOE CLUB
TOD, DAVID
TOWNES, CLAYTON C.
TOWNSEND PLAN
TOWNSEND, AMOS
TUBBS JONES, STEPHANIE
TYLER, RALPH C.
U.S. CUSTOMS SERVICE, CLEVELAND DISTRICT OFFICE
U.S. DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE
VAIL, HARRY LORENZO
VAN AKEN, WILLIAM J.
VAN AKEN, WILLIAM RUSSELL
VANIK, CHARLES ALBERT
WADE, EDWARD
WAITT, MAUDE COMSTOCK
WALKER, WILLIAM OTIS
WALTER, PAUL WILLIAM
WATER SYSTEM
WEEDEN, JOHN T.
WHIG PARTY
WHITE, PAUL DUNBAR
WHITTLESEY, ELISHA
WIGMAN, JOHN B.
WILLEY, JOHN WHEELOCK
WILLIAMS, GERALDINE
WING, MARIE REMINGTON
WITT, PETER
WOHL, MAX
WOOD, REUBEN
WORK PROJECTS ADMINISTRATION
ZANGERLE, JOHN A.
ZELMAN V. SIMMONS-HARRIS
ZIMMERMAN, CHARLES X.
ZONING

This site maintained by Case Western Reserve University