Banner image            Home    What's New    Articles    Images    Subjects    Corrections    Advanced Search    Timeline    Maps    Multimedia    About
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

The Encyclopedia of Cleveland History

ECH Subject List

- FINE ARTS AND LITERATURE -

ACADEMY OF MUSIC
ADAMS, ALMEDA C.
ADOMEIT, GEORGE GUSTAV
ADRIAN, ARTHUR ALLEN
ALBURN, WILFRED HENRY
AMES, LYDIA MAY
ANNALS OF CLEVELAND
APOLLO'S FIRE
ARBUTHNOT, MAY HILL
ARK
ARPAD ACADEMY OF ARTS AND SCIENCES
ART
ART CLUB
ART LOAN EXHIBITIONS
ARTHUR, ALFRED F.
AVERY, ELROY MCKENDREE
BABIN, VICTOR
BABIN, VICTORIA (VITYA) VRONSKY
BACH FESTIVAL
BACHER, OTTO HENRY
BALL, ERNEST R.
BANDS
BARNARD, MAXWELL ("MAX") VOSPER
BATES, KENNETH F.
BAYERISCHER MAENNERCHOR
BECK STRING QUARTET
BECK, JOHANN HEINRICH
BECKWITH, ADA BEL
BELL, ARCHIE
BELL, NOLAN D.
BENADE, ARTHUR H.
BENTON, ELBERT JAY
BERGMAN, ROBERT P.
BERNARDI, GIACOMO
BICKFORD, CLARA L. (GEHRING)
BICKFORD, GEORGE P.
BIEHLE FAMILY
BIEHLE, AUGUST FREDERICK JR.
BINKLEY, ROBERT CEDRIC
BIRINYI, LOUIS KOSSUTH
BLOCH, ERNEST
BLODGETT, WALTER
BLOSSOM, EMILY ELKINS
BOCK, JOSEPH COURTNEY
BOLTON, SARAH KNOWLES
BOURKE-WHITE, MARGARET
BRAINARD, SILAS
BRAVERMAN, LIBBIE LEVIN
BRETT, WILLIAM HOWARD
BRILLIANT, NATHAN
BROEMEL, CARL WILLIAM
BROOKS, CHARLES STEPHEN
BROOKS, MINERVA KLINE
BROWNE, CHARLES FARRAR [ARTEMUS WARD, PSEUD.]
BROWNE, MARY KENDALL "BROWNIE"
BRUDNO, EZRA
BRUSH AND PALETTE CLUB
BURCHFIELD, CHARLES EPHRAIM
BUTLER, MARGARET MANOR
CAFARELLI, CARMELA
CAHILL, VAUGHN DABNEY
CAIN PARK THEATER
CAMPBELL, MARION WINTON STRONGHEART
CARABELLI, JOSEPH
CARTER, CLARENCE HOLBROOK
CATTON, BRUCE
CENTRO CULTURAL HISPANO DE CLEVELAND, INC. (HISPANIC CULTURAL CENTER OF CLEVELAND)
CHALIFOUX, ALICE
CHAMPA, FRANK A.
CHAPMAN, EDMUND HAUPT
CHARLES DICKENS'S VISIT TO CLEVELAND
CHESNUTT, CHARLES WADDELL
CHORAL ARTS SOCIETY OF CLEVELAND
CHURCH, HENRY JR.
CIURLIONIS LITHUANIAN NATIONAL ART ENSEMBLE
CLEMENS, CHARLES EDWIN
CLEVELAND AREA ARTS COUNCIL
CLEVELAND ARTISTS FOUNDATION
CLEVELAND BALLET
CLEVELAND CENTER FOR CONTEMPORARY ART
CLEVELAND CHAMBER MUSIC SOCIETY
CLEVELAND CHAMBER SYMPHONY
CLEVELAND CINEMATHEQUE
CLEVELAND COMPOSERS' GUILD
CLEVELAND CULTURAL COALITION
CLEVELAND FEDERATION OF MUSICIANS
CLEVELAND FOLK ARTS ASSN.
CLEVELAND GRAND ORCHESTRA
CLEVELAND HARMONIC SOCIETY
CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF ART
CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF MUSIC
CLEVELAND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
CLEVELAND INTERNATIONAL PIANO COMPETITION
CLEVELAND KILTIE BAND
CLEVELAND MAENNERCHOR
CLEVELAND MENDELSSOHN SOCIETY
CLEVELAND MOZART SOCIETY
CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF ART
CLEVELAND MUSIC SCHOOL SETTLEMENT
CLEVELAND MUSICAL SOCIETY
CLEVELAND OPERA
CLEVELAND OPERA CO.
CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA
CLEVELAND PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
CLEVELAND PHOTOGRAPHIC SOCIETY
CLEVELAND PLAY HOUSE
CLEVELAND PUBLIC THEATRE
CLEVELAND QUARTET
CLEVELAND RECORDING CO.
CLEVELAND SIGNSTAGE THEATRE
CLEVELAND SINGERS
CLEVELAND SOCIETY OF ARTISTS
CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY POETRY CENTER
CLEVELAND STRING QUARTET
CLEVELAND SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
CLEVELAND VOCAL SOCIETY
CLEVELAND WOMEN'S ORCHESTRA
CLEVELAND WRITERS' CLUB
CLIFFORD, CARRIE WILLIAMS
COATES, WILLIAM R.
COHEN, GUSTAVE M.
COLE, ALLEN E.
CORDES, WILLIAM
COWAN POTTERY STUDIO
COWAN, R. (REGINALD) GUY
CRAMER, CLARENCE HENLEY
CRANE, HART
CUTLER, CARROLL
DA SILVA, HOWARD
DANCE
DANCECLEVELAND
DANDRIDGE, DOROTHY
DAVIS, DAVID E.
DAVIS, RUSSELL HOWARD
DAWE, CHARLES DAVIS
DE CAPITE, MICHAEL
DECKER, EDGAR
DEHARRACK, CHARLES PERETZ
DEIKE, CLARA L.
DEMMY, OLEAN WELLS
DICK, MARCEL
DNIPRO CHORUS
DOBAMA THEATER
DODD CO.
DORR, DAVID
DRURY, FRANCIS EDSON
EAST CLEVELAND THEATER
ECKHARDT, EDRIS
EDMONDSON, GEORGE MOUNTAIN
ELLIOTT, HENRY WOOD
ELLSLER, EFFIE
ELLSLER, JOHN ADAM
ELWELL, HERBERT
EMERSON, OLIVER FARRAR
EUCLID AVE. OPERA HOUSE
EUROPEAN VISION OF AMERICA
EVANS, DINA REES (DOC)
FAIRMOUNT FINE ARTS CENTER
FEATHER, WILLIAM A.
FEDER, MARK
FETZER, HERMAN
FINE ARTS BUILDING
FINE ARTS MAGAZINE
FISCHER AND JIROUCH
FOGG, WILLIAM PERRY
FOOTPATH DANCE CO.
FORSYTH (MYERS), JOSEPHINE
FORTNIGHTLY MUSICAL CLUB
FOSTER, LEONARD GURLEY
FRARY, IHNA THAYER
FREEMAN, ERNEST (ERNIE)
FREEMAN, HARRY LAWRENCE
FROHSINN SINGING SOCIETY
FUCHS, JOSEPH PHILIP
GAERTNER, CARL FREDERICK
GAGE GALLERY OF FINE ARTS
GARLICK, THEODATUS A.
GAYLE, JAMES FRANKLIN
GEHRING, ALBERT
GENTRY, MINNIE LEE WATSON
GEORGE, ZELMA WATSON
GERMAN CONCERT ORCHESTRA
GERMANIA ORCHESTRA
GILCHRIST, MARIE EMILIE
GINN, FRANK HADLEY
GITTELSON, BENJAMIN
GLASBENA MATICA
GOLLMANN, JULIUS
GOODMAN, ALFRED THOMAS
GOTTWALD, FREDERICK CARL
GOULDER-IZANT, GRACE
GRAUER, WILLIAM C.
GREAT LAKES THEATER FESTIVAL
GREENLEE, HUGH T.
GROSSMAN, F. KARL
GUENTHER ART GALLERIES CO.
HAHN, EDGAR A.
HAMILTON, MARGARET
HANKS, JARVIS FRARY
HANNA, LEONARD C., JR.
HARMONIA CHOPIN SINGING SOCIETY
HART, ALBERT BUSHNELL
HARTZ, AUGUSTUS
HAUSER, ELIZABETH
HAY, JOHN MILTON
HEIGHTS YOUTH THEATER
HEMINGWAY, ROBERT N.
HENNING, EDWARD BURK
HERKOMER, JOHN
HERRICK, CLAY JR.
HEYDEMANN, LILY CARTHEW
HIMES, CHESTER B.
HINSDALE, BURKE AARON
HISTORIES OF CLEVELAND
HOLLAND, JUSTIN
HOLTKAMP, WALTER
HOLTZCLAW, ROBERT FULTON
HOOVER, EARL R.
HOPE, BOB
HOPE, LESLIE TOWNES (BOB)
HOPWOOD, AVERY
HORACE KELLEY ART FOUNDATION
HORVATH, IAN (ERNIE)
HOWARD WISE GALLERY OF PRESENT DAY PAINTING
HOWARD, NATHANIEL RICHARDSON
HOYT, HARLOWE RANDALL
HRIDEL, ANNA C.
HRUBY FAMILY
HRUBY, FRANK, SR. (IV)
HUBBELL, CHARLES HERMAN
HUGHES, (JAMES) LANGSTON
HUGHES, ADELLA PRENTISS
INGHAM, MARY BIGELOW (JANES)
IRELAND, THOMAS SAXTON, JR.
IVAN CANKAR DRAMATIC SOCIETY
IVANUSCH, JOHN
JANICKI, HAZEL
JANUARY CLUB
JAZZ
JELLIFFE, ROWENA WOODHAM
JELLIFFE, RUSSELL W.
JENNY LIND TOUR
JICHA, JOSEPH W.
JOHANNESEN, ERIC
JOSEPH, HELEN HAIMAN
JOURNAL OF AESTHETICS AND ART CRITICISM
JURGENS, REV. WILLIAM A., H.E.D.
KALISH, MAX
KARAMU HOUSE
KASHTAN
KATZ, MORRIS L.
KELLER, HENRY GEORGE
KELLEY, SAMUEL WALTER, M.D.
KELLY, GRACE VERONICA
KENNEDY, CHARLES E.
KENNEDY, JAMES HENRY
KILGORE, JAMES C.
KLUMPH, ARCHIBALD (ARCH) C.
KNIGHT, THOMAS A.
KNOWLTON, DONALD SNOW
KOKOON ARTS CLUB
KORNER & WOOD
KOSSUTH MONUMENT
KOVELL, MARGARET N.
KRAFT, EDWIN ARTHUR
KUBINYI, KALMAN
KULAS FOUNDATION
KURTH, HENRY J.
LAKE ERIE OPERA THEATER
LAKEWOOD LITTLE THEATRE/BECK CENTER
LAUKHUFF'S BOOKSTORE
LEATHEM, BARCLAY SPENCER
LELAND, JACKSON MILLER
LETTER, BEN I.
LEVY, DARRYL ALLEN [d.a. levy]
LITERARY SOCIETIES (BLACK)
LITERATURE
LOESSER, ARTHUR
LOGAN, WALTER
LORENZ, CARL
LOWE, K. ELMO
LUDLOW, ARTHUR CLYDE
LUMIR-HLAHOL-TYL SINGING SOCIETY
LYCEUM THEATER
LYRIC OPERA CLEVELAND
MAJESKE, DANIEL HAROLD
MARCOSSON, SOL
MASTERPIECES FROM THE BERLIN MUSEUMS
MATHER GALLERY
MATHEWS, ALFRED
MATZEN, HERMAN N.
MAY SHOW
MCCONNELL, FREDERIC
MCCOY, SETH THEODORE
MCDERMOTT, WILLIAM F.
MCKENNEY, RUTH
MCLAUGHLIN, ROBERT H.
MCVEY, WILLIAM MOZART
METROPOLITAN THEATER
MILLIKEN, WILLIAM M.
MIZER, CONRAD
MOELLMAN, CARL FREDERICK
MONUMENTS
MOSES CLEAVELAND STATUE
MURAL ART IN CLEVELAND
MURRAY, J. D. BAIN
MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART CLEVELAND (MOCA)
MUSIC
MUSICAL ARTS ASSN.
MUSICARNIVAL
NEW DAY PRESS
NEW ORGANIZATION FOR THE VISUAL ARTS (NOVA)
NEWMARKER, HOWARD L.
NORTHEAST OHIO JAZZ SOCIETY
NORTHERN OHIO OPERA ASSN.
NORTON, GEORGIE LEIGHTON
NOVEL CLUB
OHIO CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
OHIO POETRY ASSN.
OLNEY ART GALLERY
OLNEY, CHARLES FAYETTE
OPERA
ORPHEUS MALE CHORUS
ORTH, SAMUEL PETER
OVEN PRODUCTIONS
PEOPLES THEATRE
PERKINS, EDNA BRUSH
PERKINS, ROBERT KENNETH
PERRY MONUMENT
PERRY, ELEANOR (ROSENFELD-BAYER-PERRY)
PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
PHILHARMONIC STRING QUARTET
PLAYHOUSE SQUARE
POETSBANK
POREMBA, MICHAEL J.
POST, CHARLES ASA
PRICE, CONSTANCE MATHER
PRINT CLUB OF CLEVELAND
PRINTING AND PUBLISHING IN CLEVELAND
PRUSHECK, HARVEY GREGORY
PUEHRINGER, FERDINAND
PUTNAM, MILDRED OLIVE ANDREWS AND PETER ANDREWS PUTNAM
RABB, JOSEPH EDWARD
RADDATZ, WILLIAM JOSEPH
RANSOM, CAROLINE L. ORMES
REDINGER, RUBY VIRGINIA
REMENYI, JOSEPH
RHODES, JAMES FORD
RICE, HARVEY
RIEMENSCHNEIDER, ALBERT
RING, EMIL
RINGWALL, RUDOLPH
ROBERTSON, DONALD Q. "DON"
ROBESON, LILA PAULINE
RODZINSKI, ARTUR
ROGERS, JAMES HOTCHKISS
RORIMER, LOUIS
ROSE, WILLIAM GANSON
ROWFANT CLUB
RUBINSTEIN CLUB
RUBINSTEIN, BERYL
RYCHLIK, CHARLES VACLAV
RYDER, JAMES F.
S. BRAINARD'S SONS
SACRED MUSIC SOCIETY
SAENGERFESTS
SAVEL CHOIR
SCHANDLER, HYMAN
SCHUBERT STRING QUARTET
SCHUBERT, LELAND
SCHUBERT, ORLANDO V.
SCULPTURE CENTER
SEMENOFF, NIKOLAI PROKOFIEVITCH
SEMON, JOHN
SETTLE, REV. DR. GLENN THOMAS
SEVERANCE HALL
SHAW, ELSA VICK
SHAW, GLENN MOORE
SHEPHERD, ARTHUR
SHO-JO-JI DANCERS
SILHOUETTE
SINCLAIR, JO
SINGERS CLUB
SINGING ANGELS
SMITH, ALLEN JR.
SMITH, WILSON G.
SNOW, DORCAS LAVINA
SNOW, JANE ELLIOT
SOKOLOFF, NIKOLAI
SOMMER, WILLIAM
SPACES
SPIRIT OF `76
ST. CECILIA SOCIETY
STADIUM OPERA
STANDIFORD-MEHLING, ETHEL
STASHOWER, HILDEGARDE DARMSTADTER
STATUE OF TADEUSZ ANDREZEJ BONAWENTURA KOSCIUSZKO
STEWART, N. COE
STRONG, ELEANOR PAINTER
SUBURBAN SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
SYMPHONIA QUARTET
SZELL, GEORGE
TAMAS, ISTVAN
TEBELAK, JOHN MICHAEL
TELARC INTL.
TEYRAL, JOHN W.
THEATER
THORNTON, WILLIS
THORNTON-SILVER, EUGENIA
THREE ARTS CLUB OF LAKEWOOD
TRAVIS, PAUL B.
TURNER, ALBERTA
TURNER, RACHEL WALKER
UNITED GERMAN SINGERS
VAN TASSEL, DAVID D.
VIXSEBOXSE GALLERY
VOJAN SINGING SOCIETY
VON BAEYER, ERIC
VOTIPKA, THELMA
WARSHAWSKY, ABEL
WCLV
WEBB, ELLA STURTEVANT
WEBER, GUSTAV C. E.
WEIDENTHAL, LEO
WHITAKER, MAY TARBELL CANNON
WHITING, FREDERIC ALLEN
WHITTAKER, (LOUIS) HOWARD
WILCOX, FRANK NELSON
WILDE, JOSEPH
WILLARD, ARCHIBALD MACNEAL
WILLIAMS, KATHERINE WITHROW
WILSON, ELLA GRANT
WINGS OVER JORDAN CHOIR (WOJC)
WINTER, HAROLD EDWARD
WISH, HARVEY
WITTKE, CARL FREDERICK
WOLDMAN, ALBERT A.
WOLF'S FINE ART GALLERY AND AUCTIONEERS
WOLF, EDITH ANISFIELD
WOLFENSTEIN, MARTHA
WOMEN'S ART CLUB OF CLEVELAND
WOMEN'S PHOTOGRAPHIC SOCIETY OF CLEVELAND
WOOLSON, CONSTANCE FENIMORE
WORLD PUBLISHING CO.
YOUNG, AGNES BROOKS
ZAMECNIK, JOHN S.
ZARJA SINGING SOCIETY
ZION MUSICAL SOCIETY
ZORACH, WILLIAM
ZORMAN, IVAN

This site maintained by Case Western Reserve University