Banner image            Home    What's New    Articles    Images    Subjects    Corrections    Advanced Search    Timeline    Maps    Multimedia    About
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

The Encyclopedia of Cleveland History

ECH Subject List

- EDUCATION -

1525 FOUNDATION
ACKLEY, HORACE A.
ADDISON, HIRAM M.
ADRIAN, ARTHUR ALLEN
AGNON SCHOOL
ALTERNATIVE SCHOOLS
AMERICAN ECONOMIC FOUNDATION
AMERICANIZATION
ARBUTHNOT, MAY HILL
ARTHUR, ALFRED F.
ASBURY SEMINARY
AYRES, LEONARD PORTER
BABIN, VICTOR
BABIN, VICTORIA (VITYA) VRONSKY
BACH FESTIVAL
BAER, ALICE DOROTHY
BALDWIN, LILLIAN LUVERNE
BALDWIN-WALLACE COLLEGE
BATES, KENNETH F.
BEAUMONT SCHOOL
BECKWITH, ADA BEL
BELL, MYRTLE JOHNSON
BENESCH, ALFRED ABRAHAM
BENJAMIN, CHARLES H.
BENTON, ELBERT JAY
BINKLEY, ROBERT CEDRIC
BLOCH, ERNEST
BOLTON, FRANCES PAYNE
BOND, DOUGLAS DANFORD
BOURNE, HENRY E.
BRADBURN, CHARLES
BRASCHER, NAHUM DANIEL
BRAVERMAN, LIBBIE LEVIN
BRIGGS, PAUL WARREN
BRILLIANT, NATHAN
BROOKS MILITARY SCHOOL
CADWALLADER, STARR
CAMPEN, RICHARD NEWMAN
CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY
CASE, LEONARD, JR.
CASSELS, JOHN LANG
CASTO, FRANK M.
CATALYST: FOR CLEVELAND SCHOOLS
CATHEDRAL LATIN SCHOOL
CAUGHEY, DR. JOHN LYON, JR.
CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL
CHAPMAN, EDMUND HAUPT
CHARTER SCHOOLS
CHILD CARE
CHILDREN AND YOUTH
CLEMENS, CHARLES EDWIN
CLEVELAND ACADEMY
CLEVELAND COMMISSION ON HIGHER EDUCATION
CLEVELAND COUNCIL OF PARENT-TEACHER ASSOCIATIONS (PTAs)
CLEVELAND DAY NURSERY AND FREE KINDERGARTEN ASSN., INC.
CLEVELAND FEMALE SEMINARY
CLEVELAND FREE SCHOOL
CLEVELAND HEBREW SCHOOLS
CLEVELAND HEIGHTS-UNIVERSITY HEIGHTS PUBLIC LIBRARY
CLEVELAND INDUSTRIAL SCHOOL
CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF ART
CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF MUSIC
CLEVELAND JEWISH NEWS
CLEVELAND LAW COLLEGE
CLEVELAND LUTHERAN SCHOOLS
CLEVELAND PUBLIC SCHOOLS
CLEVELAND SCHOOL OF THE ARTS
CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY
CLEVELAND TEACHERS' UNION
CLEVELAND UNIVERSITY
CLEVELAND-MARSHALL LAW SCHOOL
COWGILL, LEWIS F.
COYLE, GRACE LONGWELL
CRAMER, CLARENCE HENLEY
CUSHING, HARVEY W.
CUSHING, HENRY PLATT
CUTLER, CARROLL
CUTLER, ELLIOT CARR
CUTLER, JAMES ELBERT
CUYAHOGA COMMUNITY COLLEGE
DAVID N. MYERS UNIVERSITY
DAVIS, RUSSELL HOWARD
DE SAUZE, EMILE BIALS
DELAMATER, JOHN
DRIMMER, MELVIN
DUNMORE, WALTER T.
DUPERTUIS, CLARENCE WESLEY
DYKE COLLEGE
EARNEST, G. (GEORGE) BROOKS
EAST END NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE
EAST TECHNICAL HIGH SCHOOL
EDUCATION
EDUCATIONAL RESEARCH COUNCIL OF AMERICA
EDUCATIONAL TRUST
ELEANOR GERSON
ELSON, WILLIAM H.
EMENY, BROOKS
EMERSON, OLIVER FARRAR
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CLEVELAND HISTORY
ESPERANZA, INC.
EVANS, DINA REES (DOC)
FENN COLLEGE
FOLSOM'S MERCANTILE COLLEGE
FOX, BEATRICE WRIGHT
FREESE, ANDREW J.
FRIEDLAND, ABRAHAM HAYYIM
GEHRING, ALBERT
GERBER, SAMUEL R., M.D.
GERFEN, ELIZABETH H.
GERSON, ELEANOR
GILMOUR ACADEMY
GLEN OAK SCHOOL
GLENNAN, THOMAS K.
GOLDMAN, SOLOMON
GOODMAN, LESTER
GREEN, VIRGINIA DARLINGTON
GREENLEE, HUGH T.
GROSSMAN, F. KARL
GUILFORD, LINDA (LUCINDA) THAYER
GUTHRIE, WARREN A.
HAGAN, JOHN RAPHAEL
HAM, THOMAS HALE
HAMANN, CARL AUGUST
HART, ALBERT BUSHNELL
HATHAWAY BROWN
HATTON, AUGUSTUS RAYMOND
HAWKEN SCHOOL
HAYDN, HIRAM COLLINS
HEBREW ACADEMY
HELMUTH, RUTH WALTER
HEMINGWAY, ROBERT N.
HERTZ, MARGUERITE ROSENBERG
HIGHER EDUCATION
HINSDALE, BURKE AARON
HOLTZCLAW, ROBERT FULTON
HOWE, CHARLES SUMNER
HUDSON, JEAN ROBERTA
HULL, JESSIE (JESSE) REDDING
HUMISTON INSTITUTE
HUNTER, JOSEPH L.
HUNTINGTON, JOHN
HYDE, JESSE EARL
INGHAM, MARY BIGELOW (JANES)
INMAN, AMIE G. STEERE
INSTITUTE FOR SOCIAL EDUCATION
IRWIN, ROBERT BENJAMIN
JEWISH EDUCATION CENTER OF CLEVELAND
JOHN CARROLL UNIVERSITY
JOHN HUNTINGTON FUND FOR EDUCATION
JOHN HUNTINGTON POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE
JONES, ROBINSON G.
JULIE BILLIART SCHOOL
KEELER, HARRIET LOUISE
KILGORE, JAMES C.
KIWANIS CLUB
LABOR SCHOOL MOVEMENT
LAKE ERIE SCHOOL OF LAW
LAKE, CHARLES H.
LANGLEY, JOHN W.
LAUREL SCHOOL
LEATHEM, BARCLAY SPENCER
LEGGETT, MORTIMER DORMER
LEONARDS, JACK R.
LEUTNER, WINFRED G.
LIBRARIES, ARCHIVES, AND HISTORICAL SOCIETIES
LIBRARIES, ETHNIC
LOESSER, ARTHUR
MABERY, CHARLES F.
MACLEOD, JOHN JAMES
MALONE COLLEGE
MARTHA HOLDEN JENNINGS FOUNDATION
MARTIN, MARY BROWN
MECHANICS EDUCATIONAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA
MICHELSON, ALBERT ABRAHAM
MICHELSON-MORLEY EXPERIMENT
MILLER, DAYTON CLARENCE
MILLIS, JOHN SCHOFF.
MISS MITTLEBERGER'S SCHOOL
MODERN CURRICULUM PRESS, INC.
MOLEY, RAYMOND
MONTESSORI SCHOOLS
MORITZ, ALAN RICHARDS
MORLEY, EDWARD WILLIAMS
MURRAY, J. D. BAIN
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF COLORED PEOPLE
NATIONAL HISTORY DAY, INC.
NAVIN, ROBERT B.
NELSON, RAYMOND J.
NORTH EASTERN OHIO EDUCATION ASSN.
NORTHEASTERN OHIO INTER-MUSEUM COUNCIL
NOTRE DAME ACADEMY
NOTRE DAME COLLEGE OF OHIO
O'NEILL, CORDELIA L.
OHIO COLLEGE OF PODIATRIC MEDICINE
OHIO STATE AND UNION LAW COLLEGE
ORTH, SAMUEL PETER
PACE ASSN.
PACE, EUGENE LEONARD
PALLOTTA, RICO
PARK SCHOOL
PAROCHIAL EDUCATION (CATHOLIC)
PERKINS SCHOOL OF PIANO TUNING AND TECHNOLOGY
PETERS, HARRY ALFRED
PLANK, EMMA NUSCHI
PRIVATE SCHOOLS
PRUTTON, CARL F.
PUCKETT, NEWBELL NILES
QUINTRELL, MARY CORINNE
RAWSON, LOUISE R. BARRON
REINTHAL, DAVID F.
REMENYI, JOSEPH
RICE, HARVEY
RICHARDSON, LYON NORMAN
RICKOFF, ANDREW JACKSON
RIDNA SHKOLA
RIEMENSCHNEIDER, ALBERT
ROBBINS, DR. FREDERICK CHAPMAN
RUBINSTEIN, BERYL
RUFFIN, BERNIECE WORTHINGTON
SADATAKI, MARY HATA
SCHAUFFLER COLLEGE OF RELIGIOUS AND SOCIAL WORK
SCHOOL FUND SOCIETY
SCRANTON, IRENE HICKOX
SHANKLAND, ROBERT SHERWOOD
SHEPHERD, ARTHUR
SHERA, JESSE HAUK
SIEGAL COLLEGE
SMYTH, ANSON
SOLLMAN, TORALD HERMAN
SOUTHGATE, ROBERT L.
SPAULDING, FRANK ELLSWORTH
SPENZER, JOHN GEORGE
ST. JOHN, SAMUEL
ST. MARY SEMINARY
STEWART, JOHN HALL
STEWART, N. COE
STUDENTS FOR A DEMOCRATIC SOCIETY
TALL, BOOKER T.
TEACHER EDUCATION
TELSHE YESHIVA
THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CLEVELAND HISTORY
THWING, CHARLES FRANKLIN
TODD, THOMAS WINGATE
TOOMEY, JOHN A.
TURNER, ALBERTA
UNIVERSITY SCHOOL
URBAN COMMUNITY SCHOOL
URSULINE COLLEGE
VAN HORN, FRANK R.
VAN TASSEL, DAVID D.
VOCATIONAL GUIDANCE SERVICES
WAETJEN, WALTER BERNHARD
WALKER, HAZEL MOUNTAIN
WALTERS, CLAIRE A.
WCPN
WEARN, JOSEPH T.
WEST HIGH SCHOOL
WHITING, FREDERIC ALLEN
WHITTAKER, (LOUIS) HOWARD
WICKENDEN, WILLIAM E.
WILSON, CURTIS
WIRTZ, JOHN J.
WISH, HARVEY
WITTKE, CARL FREDERICK
WOOD, HARLAND GOFF
WVIZ (Channel 25)
YESHIVATH ADATH B'NAI ISRAEL
YOUNG, DALLAS M.
ZELMAN V. SIMMONS-HARRIS

This site maintained by Case Western Reserve University