Banner image            Home    What's New    Articles    Images    Subjects    Corrections    Advanced Search    Timeline    Maps    Multimedia    About
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

The Encyclopedia of Cleveland History

ECH Subject List

- BUSINESS, INDUSTRY AND TECHNOLOGY -

50 CLUB OF CLEVELAND
A. LOPRESTI AND SONS
ACME-CLEVELAND CORP.
ACTRON MANUFACTURING CO.
ADOMEIT, GEORGE GUSTAV
AEROSPACE INDUSTRY
AGRICULTURE
AIR-MAZE CORP.
AJAX MANUFACTURING CO.
AKZO NOBEL SALT, INC.
ALBERT M. HIGLEY CO.
ALCAN ALUMINUM CORP.
ALCAZAR HOTEL
ALCO STANDARD CORP.
ALLEGHANY CORP.
ALLYNE, EDMUND E.
ALUMINUM COMPANY OF AMERICA
AM INTERNATIONAL, INC.
AMBLER, NATHAN HARDY
AMERICAN AUTOMATIC VENDING CO.
AMERICAN BOX CO.
AMERICAN CHICLE CO.
AMERICAN ECONOMIC FOUNDATION
AMERICAN GREETINGS CORP.
AMERICAN MONARCH
AMERICAN SAVINGS BANK
AMERICAN SHIP BUILDING CO.
AMERITECH (AMERICAN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES CORP.)
AMERITRUST
ANDREW DALL & SON
ANDREWS, SAMUEL
APPLIED INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGIES
ARABICA
ARMINGTON, RAYMOND Q.
ARTHUR ANDERSEN, LLP
ASTRUP CO.
AUSTIN CO.
AUSTIN POWDER CO.
AUTOMOTIVE INDUSTRY
AVIATION
AYRES, LEONARD PORTER
B.F. GOODRICH CLEVELAND PNEUMATIC LANDING GEAR
B.F. GOODRICH CORPORATE RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT CENTER
BAEHR, HERMANN C.
BAER, ALICE DOROTHY
BAGE, HELEN
BAILEY CO.
BAILEY CONTROLS
BAKER MATERIALS HANDLlNG CO.
BAKER, EDWARD MOSE (MAX)
BAKER, WALTER C.
BALDWIN, NORMAN C.
BALDWlN, JOHN
BALL, WEBB C.
BALTIMORE & OHIO RAILROAD
BANCOHIO NATIONAL BANK
BANK ONE CLEVELAND NA
BANKING
BANKS AND SAVINGS & LOANS
BANKS-BALDWIN LAW PUBLISHING CO.
BARBER, JOSIAH
BARDONS & OLIVER, INC.
BARKER OFFICE SUPPLY CO.
BARNETT, JAMES
BATTISTA, JOSEPH
BAYLESS, WILLIAM NEVILLE
BEACON HAUSHEER MARINE CO.
BEARINGS, INC.
BEAUMONT LOUIS D.
BECKWITH, CHARLES G.
BEEMAN, EDWIN E.
BEIDLER, JACOB A.
BENADE, ARTHUR H.
BENJAMIN, CHARLES H.
BERTMAN, JOSEPH
BICKNELL, WARREN, JR.
BING CO.
BINGHAM, CHARLES W.
BINGHAM, WILLIAM
BLACK, COL. LOUIS
BLACK, MORRIS ALFRED
BLONDER CO.
BLOSSOM, DUDLEY S.
BLOSSOM, HENRY C.
BLUE, WELCOME T. , SR.
BLUESTONE QUARRIES
BOBBIE BROOKS, INC.
BODDIE RECORDING CO.
BOLTON, CHARLES CHESTER
BOLTON, CHESTER CASTLE
BONNE BELL, INC.
BOYD, ELMER F.
BOYER, WILLIS BOOTH
BP AMERICA
BRADLEY TRANSPORTATION
BRADLEY, ALVA
BRAINARD, SILAS
BRAMLEY, MATTHEW FREDERICK
BREWING AND DISTILLING INDUSTRY
BRITTON, BRIGHAM
BRITTON, CHARLES SCHUYLER II
BROADVIEW FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK
BROADWAY & NEWBURGH STREET RAILROAD CO.
BROOKS, OLIVER KINGSLEY
BROWN, ALEXANDER EPHRAIM
BROWN, FAYETTE
BROWN, JOHN
BRUSH DEVELOPMENT CORP.
BRUSH ELECTRIC CO.
BRUSH, CHARLES FRANCIS
BRUSH-WELLMAN, INC.
BUILDERS EXCHANGE
BUILDING OWNERS AND MANAGERS ASSN. OF CLEVELAND
BULKLEY, ROBERT JOHNS
BURKE, EDMUND STEVENSON JR.
BURNHAM, THOMAS
BURROWS
BURTON, COURTNEY, JR.
BUSINESS & PROFESSIONAL WOMEN'S CLUB OF GREATER CLEVELAND (BPW)
BUSINESS, RETAIL
BUTKIN, NOAH L.
CAMPANARO, DOROTHY
CAMPUS SWEATER CO.
CANAL BANK OF CLEVELAND
CANFIELD OIL CO.
CANNON, AUSTIN VICTOR
CARABELLI, JOSEPH
CARDINAL FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK
CARLING BREWING CO.
CARLON PRODUCTS CORP.
CASE, LEONARD, SR.
CASE, WILLIAM
CATARACT HOUSE
CELESTE, FRANK PALM
CEMETERIES
CENTRAL MARKET
CENTRAN CORP.
CHAMBERLAIN, SELAH
CHANDLER & RUDD CO.
CHANDLER-CLEVELAND MOTORS CORP.
CHAPIN, HERMAN M.
CHARTER ONE FINANCIAL, INC.
CHARTER STEEL
CHASE BRASS & COPPER CO.
CHAUNCEY, HERBERT S.
CHEMICAL INDUSTRY
CHESAPEAKE & OHIO RAILROAD
CHEVROLET PONTIAC CANADA GROUP-PARMA PLANT, DIVISION GENERAL MOTORS CORP.
CHISHOLM, HENRY
CHURCH SQUARE SHOPPING CENTER
CITY BLUE PRINTING CO.
CLARK, MAURICE B.
CLARKE, MELCHISEDECH CLARENCE
CLETRAC, INC.
CLEVELAND & BEREA STREET RAILWAY CO.
CLEVELAND & BUFFALO TRANSIT CO.
CLEVELAND & NEWBURGH "DUMMY" RAILROAD
CLEVELAND & NEWBURGH RAILWAY
CLEVELAND ADVERTISING CLUB
CLEVELAND AREA BOARD OF REALTORS
CLEVELAND BUSINESS LEAGUE
CLEVELAND CITY RAILWAY CO.
CLEVELAND CLEARINGHOUSE ASSN.
CLEVELAND COMMUNITY SAVINGS
CLEVELAND DIESEL ENGINE DIVISION OF GENERAL MOTORS CORP.
CLEVELAND ELECTRIC ILLUMINATING CO.
CLEVELAND ELECTRIC RAILWAY CO.
CLEVELAND ENGINEERING SOCIETY
CLEVELAND FASHION INSTITUTE
CLEVELAND FOOD CO-OP
CLEVELAND FREENET
CLEVELAND GREENHOUSE VEGETABLE GROWERS' COOPERATIVE ASSN.
CLEVELAND HARDWARE
CLEVELAND HOME BREWING COMPANY
CLEVELAND INSURANCE CO.
CLEVELAND MODEL AND SUPPLY CO.
CLEVELAND PROVISION CO.
CLEVELAND QUARRIES CO.
CLEVELAND RAILWAY CO.
CLEVELAND RECORDING CO.
CLEVELAND ROCKET SOCIETY
CLEVELAND TECHNICAL SOCIETIES COUNCIL
CLEVELAND TODAY
CLEVELAND TOMORROW
CLEVELAND TRINIDAD PAVING CO.
CLEVELAND UNION EYE CARE CENTER, INC.
CLEVELAND UNION STOCKYARDS CO.
CLEVELAND WORLD TRADE ASSN.
CLEVELAND WORSTED MILL CO.
CLEVELAND, SOUTHWESTERN & COLUMBUS RAILWAY
CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC.
CLEVELAND-SANDUSKY BREWING CORP.
CLEVITE CORP.
COACH, RICHARD J.
COAKLEY, JOHN ALOYSIUS
COBB, ANDREWS & CO.
COLE NATIONAL CORP.
COLE, ALLEN E.
COMMERCIAL BANK OF LAKE ERIE
CONRAIL
CONTINENTAL, A DIVISION OF DOLLAR SAVINGS BANK
CONVENTION AND VISITORS BUREAU OF GREATER CLEVELAND, INC.
COOK UNITED, INC.
COOK, THOMAS A.
CORCORAN, CHARLES LESLIE
CORRIGAN, JAMES W. JR.
CORRIGAN-MCKINNEY STEEL CO.
COTTON CLUB BOTTLING AND CANNING CO.
COVENTRY VILLAGE BUSINESS DISTRICT
COWAN POTTERY STUDIO
COWAN, R. (REGINALD) GUY
COWELL AND HUBBARD CO.
COWGILL, LEWIS F.
COWLES, JOHN GUITEAU WELCH
COX, JACOB D., JR.
COX, JACOB DOLSON
CRC PRESS, INC.
CREECH, HARRIS
CSX CORP.
CUYAHOGA COUNTY FARM BUREAU
CUYAHOGA SOAP
CUYAHOGA STEAM FURNACE CO.
DALTON, HENRY GEORGE
DAN DEE PRETZEL & POTATO CHIP CO.
DAUBY, NATHAN L.
DAVY MCKEE CORP
DE LANCEY, WILLIAM J.
DEARING, ULYSSES S.
DEMAIORIBUS, ALESSANDRO LOUIS
DEPAOLO, LOUIS
DEUBEL, STEFAN
DEUTSCH, SAMUEL H.
DEVEREUX, JOHN H.
DIAMOND SHAMROCK CORP.
DIEBOLT BREWING CO.
DIETZ, DAVID
DILLARD DEPARTMENT STORES, INC.
DIVELY, GEORGE SAMUEL
DOCKSTADTER, NICHOLAS
DODD CO.
DOLLAR BANK
DOVER VINEYARDS, INC.
DOW, HERBERT H.
DRAVO WELLMAN CO.
DREHER PIANO CO.
DRURY, FRANCIS EDSON
DUNBAR LIFE
DUNKLE, DAVID HOSBROOK
EAST CLEVELAND RAILWAY CO.
EAST OHIO GAS CO.
EATON CORP.
EATON, CYRUS STEPHEN
EBERHARD MFG. CO.
ECONOMY
EELLS, DAN PARMELEE
EISENMAN, CHARLES
ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS INDUSTRIES
ELECTRICAL LEAGUE OF NORTHERN OHIO, INC.
ELLIOTT, CAMPBELL W.
ELLIOTT, FRANKLIN REUBEN
ELLIOTT, HENRY WOOD
ELWELL PARKER ELECTRIC CO.
EMPIRE SAVINGS & LOAN
EMPLOYERS RESOURCE COUNCIL
ENTERPRISE DEVELOPMENT, INC.
ERIE LACKAWANNA, INC.
ERNST & YOUNG
EUCLID AVE. ASSN.
EUCLID, INC.
EVERETT, HENRY A.
EVERETT, MORRIS SR.
EVERETT, SYLVESTER T.
FARMER, JAMES
FAWICK, THOMAS L.
FEATHER, WILLIAM A.
FEDERAL RESERVE BANK OF CLEVELAND
FEIKERT, WILLIAM FREDERICK
FEISS, PAUL LOUIS
FELTON, MONROE H.
FENN, SERENO PECK
FERRO CORP.
FIGGIE INTERNATIONAL, INC.
FIRST BANK NATIONAL ASSN.
FIRST NATIONAL SUPERMARKETS, INC. (FINAST)
FIRST NATIONWIDE BANK
FISCHER AND JIROUCH
FISHER BODY DIVISION OF GENERAL MOTORS CORP.
FISHER FOODS, INC.
FISHING INDUSTRY
FLAGLER, HENRY M.
FOOD CO-OP
FORD MOTOR CO.
FORD, DAVID KNIGHT
FORD, HORATIO
FORD, HORATIO CLARK
FOREST CITY ENTERPRISES, INC.
FOREST CITY PUBLISHING CO.
FOSTER, CLAUD HANSCOMB
FRANCE, MERVIN BAIR
FRANK CATALANO & SON
FRASCH, HERMAN
FREIBERGER, ISADORE FRED
FRIEDMAN, MAX R
FRIES & SCHUELE CO.
FRITZSCHE, ALFRED
FUNERAL HOMES AND FUNERAL PRACTICES
G. C. KUHLMAN CAR CO.
GABRIEL CO.
GAMMETER, HARRY C.
GARDNER, GEORGE W.
GARMENT INDUSTRY
GATES, HOLSEY (HALSEY)
GATEWAY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORP.
GAYLOR, VERNA FRANCES
GENERAL ELECTRIC CO.
GEORGE WORTHINGTON CO.
GETZ, HESTER ADELIA
GIRDLER, TOM MERCER
GLASS, MYRON E.
GLASSER, OTTO
GLENNAN, THOMAS K.
GLIDDEN COATINGS & RESINS DIV. (IMPERIAL CHEMICAL INDUSTRIES)
GOFF, FREDERICK H.
GONZALEZ, LOUIS A.
GOODRICH LANDING GEAR
GORDON, HELEN
GORDON, WILLIAM J.
GOULD, INC.
GRASSELLI CHEMICAL CO.
GRASSELLI, CAESAR AUGUSTIN
GRAY DRUG STORES, INC.
GRDINA, ANTON
GREAT LAKES AIRCRAFT CO.
GREAT LAKES BREWING CO.
GREAT LAKES DREDGE AND DOCK CO.
GREAT LAKES TOWING CO.
GREATER CLEVELAND GROWTH ASSN.
GREEN, HOWARD WHIPPLE
GREEN, SAMUEL CLAYTON
GREVE, LOUIS WILLIAM
GRIES, ROBERT HAYS
GRISWOLD-ESHELMAN CO.
GRUBER'S RESTAURANT
GUARDIAN SAVINGS AND TRUST CO.
GUND BREWING CO.
GUND, GEORGE
H. W. BEATTIE & SONS, INC.
HALLE BROTHERS CO.
HALLE, MANUEL
HALLE, SALMON PORTLAND
HALUPNIK, EUGENE A.
HANDY, TRUMAN P.
HANNA, DANIEL RHODES
HANNA, DANIEL RHODES, JR.
HANNA, HOWARD MELVILLE
HANNA, MARCUS ALONZO
HARKNESS, STEPHEN V.
HARRIS CALORIFIC CO.
HARRIS CORP.
HARSHAW CHEMICAL CO.
HASKELL, COBURN
HAWGOOD, BELLE DIBLEY
HAYS, KAUFMAN
HEINEN'S, INC.
HEINTEL, CARL
HEISE, GEORGE W.
HERRICK, CLAY JR.
HERRICK, MYRON TIMOTHY
HERZEGH, FRANK
HEXTER, IRVING BERNARD
HILDEBRANDT PROVISION CO.
HILL ACME CO.
HLAVIN, WILLIAM S.
HODGE, ORLANDO JOHN
HOLDEN, LIBERTY EMERY
HOLLENDEN HOTEL
HOLTKAMP, WALTER
HOPKINS, WILLIAM ROWLAND
HORSBURGH AND SCOTT CO.
HOTELS
HOUGH BAKERIES, INC.
HOUSE OF WILLS
HOVORKA, FRANK
HOYT, JAMES MADISON
HULETT ORE UNLOADERS
HULETT, GEORGE H.
HUMPHREY, DUDLEY SHERMAN II
HUMPHREY, GEORGE MAGOFFIN
HUNKIN-CONKEY CONSTRUCTION CO.
HUNTINGTON NATIONAL BANK OF NORTHEAST OHIO
HUPP CORP.
HURLBUT, HINMAN B.
HUTCHINSON AND CO.
HYDE, GUSTAVUS ADOLPHUS
HYDE, JESSE EARL
I-X CENTER
I. N. TOPLIFF MFG. CO.
IDEAL MACARONI CO.
INDUSTRIAL EXPOSITION OF 1909
INDUSTRY
INSURANCE BOARD OF GREATER CLEVELAND
INTERNATIONAL MANAGEMENT GROUP (IMG)
INTERNATIONAL STEEL GROUP (ISG)
IOSUE, MADELINE A. DESANTIS
IRELAND, JAMES DUANE
IRELAND, ROBERT LIVINGSTON, JR.
IRON AND STEEL INDUSTRY
J. B. ROBINSON CO., INC.
J. L. GOODMAN FURNITURE CO.
J. SPANG BAKING CO.
JACOBS, DAVID H.
JERMAN, FRED
JERRY VENCL CORLETT MOVERS & STORAGE CO.
JOHN GILL & SONS CO.
JOHNSON, TOM L.
JONES AND LAUGHLIN STEEL CORP. (CLEVELAND WORKS)
JONES, DAVID I. AND JOHN
JORDAN MOTOR CAR CO.
JORDAN, EDWARD STANLAW "NED"
JOSEPH & FEISS CO.
JOSEPH BERTMAN, INC.
JOSEPH, MORITZ
JUMPSTART INC.
KAIM, JAMIL (JAMES)
KAUFMANN'S, A DIVISION OF THE MAY DEPARTMENT STORES CO.
KELLEY, HORACE
KELLEY, IRAD
KELSEY, LORENZO A.
KETTERINGHAM, GEORGE H.
KEYBANK
KIEFER'S RESTAURANT
KING IRON BRIDGE & MANUFACTURING CO.
KING MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS
KING, WOODS
KINNEY & LEVAN CO.
KIRBY, JOSIAH
KLAIMAN, RALPH
KLONOWSKI, STANLEY J.
KLUMPH, ARCHIBALD (ARCH) C.
KNIOLA, MICHAEL P.
KNOBLE FLORISTS
KNOX & ELLIOT
KORNER & WOOD
KRONHEIM FURNITURE CO.
KULAS, ELROY JOHN
KUNDTZ, THEODOR
KURTZ FURNITURE CO.
LAKE CARRIERS ASSN.
LAKE SHORE ELECTRIC RAILWAY CO.
LAKE TRANSPORTATION
LAMPL, JACK W. JR.
LAMSON AND SESSIONS CO.
LANG, FISHER & STASHOWER
LANG, H. JACK
LANGLEY, JOHN W.
LAUB BAKING CO.
LAUKHUFF'S BOOKSTORE
LAWRENCE, WASHINGTON H.
LEAR SIEGLER, INC., POWER EQUIPMENT DIVISION
LEASEWAY TRANSPORTATION CORP.
LEECE-NEVILLE CO.
LEES-BRADNER CO.
LEHMAN AND SCHMITT
LEIMKUEHLER, PAUL ELMER
LEISY BREWING CO.
LEMMERS, A. EUGENE
LEMPCO INDUSTRIES, INC.
LEONARD SCHLATHER BREWING CO.
LEOPOLD BROTHERS FURNITURE
LEVY AND STEARN
LEZIUS HILES CO.
LIFE SAVERS
LIGGETT-STASHOWER, INC.
LINCOLN ELECTRIC CO.
LINCOLN, JAMES F.
LINDSAY WIRE WEAVING CO.
LINDSETH, ELMER L.
LINDSTROM, E(chel) GEORGE
LION KNITTING MILLS
LODZIESKI, STEFAN (STEPHEN)
LOEBELL, ERNST
LONG, WILLIAM FREW
LORAIN ST. BANK
LTV CORP.
LTV STEEL
LUBRIZOL CORP.
LUCKIESH, MATTHEW
M. A. HANNA CO.
MABERY, CHARLES F.
MACHINE TOOL INDUSTRY
MALLEY'S CANDIES, INC.
MANDELBAUM, MAURICE J. (MOSES)
MARCONI MEDICAL SYSTEMS, INC.
MARKETS AND MARKET HOUSES
MARKEY, SANFORD
MARKS, MARTIN A.
MARSHALL, WENTWORTH GOODSON
MASTER BUILDERS
MASTER PRODUCTS CO.
MASTIN, THOMAS
MATHER, SAMUEL
MATHER, SAMUEL LIVINGSTON
MATHER, WILLIAM GWINN
MCBRIDE, ARTHUR B.
MCCORMACK, MARK HUME
MCDONALD & CO. SECURITIES
MCGEAN-ROHCO, INC.
MCGHEE, NORMAN L. SR.
MCILRATH TAVERN
MCKEE, ARTHUR GLENN
MEDUSA CORP.
MELAMED RILEY
MELDRUM AND FEWSMITH
MELLEN, EDWARD J., JR.
MELLEN, LOWELL O.
MERCANTILE NATIONAL BANK
MICHELSON, ALBERT ABRAHAM
MIDLAND-ROSS CO.
MIDTOWN CORRIDOR, INC.
MILLER, DAYTON CLARENCE
MILLER, RUTH RATNER
MILSTEIN, CARL
MINTZ, LEO
MITTAL STEEL USA
MODERN CURRICULUM PRESS, INC.
MOORE, EDWARD W.
MORGAN, GARRETT A.
MORLEY, EDWARD WILLIAMS
MOTCH CORP.
MR. GASKET
MTD PRODUCTS, INC.
MUELLER, ERNST W.
MUELLER, OMAR EUGENE
MURCH, MAYNARD HALE
MURPHY, JOHN PATRICK
MURPHY-PHOENIX CO.
MUSTEROLE CO.
MYERS, GEORGE A.
NACCO INDUSTRIES, INC.
NASA JOHN H. GLENN RESEARCH CENTER AT LEWIS FIELD
NASSAU, JASON J.
NATIONAL CARBON CO.
NATIONAL CITY BANK
NELA PARK
NELSON, RAYMOND J.
NEW CLEVELAND CAMPAIGN
NEW YORK CENTRAL RAILROAD
NEW YORK SPAGHETTI HOUSE
NEWBERRY, JOHN STRONG
NEWBURGH & SOUTH SHORE RAILWAY
NEWMAN, AARON W.
NEWMAN, JOSEPH SIMON
NEWMAN-STERN CO.
NICKEL PLATE ROAD
NORFOLK SOUTHERN CORP.
NORRIS BROTHERS
NORTH AMERICAN BANK
NORTH AMERICAN SYSTEMS, INC.
NORTH COAST HARBOR
NORTH, JESSE (JACK) E.
NORTHERN OHIO FOOD TERMINAL
NORTON, DAVID Z.
NORTON, LAURENCE HARPER
NUTT, JOSEPH RANDOLPH
O'BRIEN, MATTHEW J.
O'NEILL, FRANCIS JOSEPH
ODENBACH, FREDERICK L., SJ
OGLEBAY NORTON CO.
OGLEBAY, EARL W.
OHIO AEROSPACE INSTITUTE
OHIO MATTRESS CO.
OHIO SAVINGS BANK
OLMSTED, GEORGE HENRY
ONE HUNDRED YEAR CLUB OF THE WESTERN RESERVE
ORLANDO BAKING CO.
OSBORN ENGINEERING CO.
OSBORN INTERNATIONAL, INC.
OSBORN MANUFACTURING CORP.
OTIS, CHARLES AUGUSTUS, JR.
OTIS, CHARLES AUGUSTUS, SR.
OTIS, WILLIAM A.
OTTO MOSER'S
OUTCALT AND GUENTHER
PACE, EUGENE LEONARD
PALMER, WILLIAM PENDLETON
PARAMOUNT DISTILLERS, INC.
PARK-OHIO INDUSTRIES, INC.
PARKER HANNIFIN CORP.
PARMA RESERVOIR
PAYNE, OLIVER HAZARD
PECK, ELIHU M.
PECKHAM, GEORGE GRANT GUY
PEERLESS MOTOR CAR CO.
PELTON, FREDERICK W.
PENN CENTRAL TRANSPORTATION CO.
PENNSYLVANIA RAILROAD
PENTON MEDIA
PENTON, INC.
PERKINS SCHOOL OF PIANO TUNING AND TECHNOLOGY
PERKINS, JOSEPH
PERKINS, ROBERT KENNETH
PETTIBONE OHIO CORP., A DIVISION OF THE PETTIBONE CORP.
PICKANDS MATHER & CO.
PICKANDS, JAMES S.
PICKER INTL., INC.
PILSENER BREWING CO.
POLYONE CORP.
POREMBA, MICHAEL J.
POTTER & MELLEN, INC.
PREDICASTS, INC.
PREFORMED LINE PRODUCTS CO.
PREMIER FARNELL PLC
PREMIER INDUSTRIAL CORP.
PRENTISS, FRANCIS FLEURY
PRESCOTT, BALL AND TURBEN, INC.
PRICE, GRACE FINLEY
PRINTZ-BIEDERMAN CO.
PRITCHARD, D. JAMES
PROGRESSIVE CORP.
PRUTTON, CARL F.
RADDATZ, WILLIAM JOSEPH
RADIO
RANDALL PARK MALL
RATNER, LEONARD
RATNER, MAX
REAL ESTATE
REAL PROPERTY INVENTORY OF METROPOLITAN CLEVELAND (RPI)
REASON, PATRICK HENRY
REED, J. ELMER
REED, JACOB E.
REGNATZ, CAROLINA/CAROLINE OBELZ
REID, JAMES SIMS
REINBERGER, CLARENCE THOMPSON
REINTHAL, DAVID F.
RELIANCE ELECTRIC CO.
RENAISSANCE CLEVELAND HOTEL
REPUBLIC STEEL CORP.
RESTAURANTS
RETAIL MERCHANTS BOARD, INC.
REVCO D.S., INC.
RHODES, DANIEL POMEROY
RHODES, JAMES FORD
RICE, WALTER PERCIVAL
RICHMAN BROTHERS CO.
RILEY, JOHN FRANCIS
RINI, MARTIN
ROBERTS, NARLIE
ROCK SALT
ROCKEFELLER, JOHN D.
ROEDIGER, STANLEY I.
ROOT & MCBRIDE CO.
ROSE IRON WORKS, INC.
ROSE, BENJAMIN
ROSENBLUM, MAX
ROSENTHAL, SAMUEL
ROYAL APPLIANCE MANUFACTURING CO.
RUETENIK GARDENS
S. BRAINARD'S SONS
SALTZMAN, MAURICE
SAPIRSTEIN, JACOB J.
SAUER, AUGUSTA "GUSTIE" VCELA
SAYLE, WALTER DANIEL
SCHAEFER BODY, INC.
SCHMIDT, LEO WALTER
SCHMUNK, WALTER GEORGE
SCHOENFELD, FRANK K.
SCHOTT, HAROLD C.
SCHULTE, LAURETTA (OBERLE)
SCOTT AND FETZER CO
SCOTT, FRANK A.
SEARS, LESTER MERRIAM
SEAVER, JOHN WRIGHT
SEAWAY FOODS, INC.
SELDEN, GEORGE G.
SEVERANCE TOWN CENTER
SEVERANCE, JOHN LONG
SEVERANCE, LOUIS HENRY
SEVERANCE, SOLOMON LEWIS
SEVERANCE, SOLON LEWIS
SHANKLAND, ROBERT SHERWOOD
SHAUTER DRUG CO.
SHAUTER, ROBERT HARRIS
SHERIFF ST. MARKET
SHERWIN WILLIAMS CO.
SHERWIN, FRANCIS McINTOSH
SIFCO INDUSTRIES, INC.
SLAUGHTER, HOWARD SILAS, SR.
SMITH, ALBERT KELVIN
SMITH, ALBERT W.
SMITH, KENT H.
SOCIETY OF AUTOMOTIVE ENGINEERS (SAE), CLEVELAND SECTION
SOLAR UNIVERSAL TECHNOLOGIES, INC.
SOUTHGATE SHOPPING CENTER
SPIRA, HENRY
ST. ANDREWS, HELENE
STAGER, ANSON
STANDARD BREWING CO.
STANDARD PRODUCTS CO.
STANDARD TRUST
STASHOWER, FRED P.
STATE SAVINGS AND LOAN CO.
STEFANSKI, BEN S.
STERLING-LINDNER CO.
STOCK EQUIPMENT
STONE, AMASA
STONE, IRVING I.
STONE, MORRIS SAMUEL
STONE, SILAS SAFFORD
STOUFFER FOODS
STOUFFER, ABRAHAM E. AND STOUFFER, LENA MAHALA (BIGELOW)
STOUFFER, VERNON BIGELOW
STOUT AIR SERVICES, INC.
SULLIVAN, JEREMIAH J.
SUNAR-HAUSERMAN, INC.
SUTPHIN, ALBERT C. (AL)
SWASEY, AMBROSE
SWITZER, ROBERT C.
T.W. GROGAN CO.
TAPLIN, FRANK E.
TAYLOR CHAIR CO.
TAYLOR, DANIEL RICHARDSON
TAYLOR, SOPHIA ELIZABETH STRONG
TECHNICARE CORP.
TECHNOLOGY AND INDUSTRIAL RESEARCH
TELARC INTL.
TELEGRAPHY AND TELEPHONES
TELEVISION
TELLING-BELLE VERNON CO.
THAYER, RICHARD N.
THEODOR KUNDTZ CO.
THIRD FEDERAL SAVINGS AND LOAN ASSN. OF CLEVELAND
THOMPSON, CHARLES EDWIN
THORMAN, SIMPSON
TILLEY, MADISON
TORBENSEN, VIGGO V.
TOWER CITY CENTER
TOWMOTOR CORP.
TOWSLEE, LILLIAN GERTRUDE, M.D.
TRACY, JAMES JARED
TRACY, JAMES JARED, JR.
TRANSOHIO FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK
TREMCO, INC.
TRENKAMP, HERMAN J.
TREUHAFT, WILLIAM C.
TRUE TEMPER CORP.
TRUEMAN, JAMES R.
TRW, INC.
TULLIS, RICHARD BARCLAY
TW EASTON CORP.
U.S. STEEL CORP.
UNIVERSITY IMPROVEMENT CO.
VAN DORN DEMAG CORP.
VAN SWERINGEN, ORIS PAXTON AND MANTIS JAMES
VLCHEK TOOL CO.
VLCHEK, FRANK J.
VORCE, MYRON BOND
W. BINGHAM CO.
WADE, JEPTHA HOMER I
WADE, JEPTHA HOMER II
WAGON AND CARRIAGE INDUSTRY
WALSH, EDWARD JOHN
WALTON, JOHN WHITTLESEY
WARE, WILLIAM J.
WARNER & SWASEY CO.
WARNER, WORCESTER REED
WATERWORKS AMERICA, INC.
WEATHERHEAD DIVISION OF THE DANA CORP.
WEBB C. BALL CO.
WEBER'S RESTAURANT
WEDDELL HOUSE
WEDDELL, PETER MARTIN
WEIDEMAN CO.
WEIDEMAN, JOHN CHRISTIAN
WEINBERGER, ADOLPH
WEINBERGER, WILLIAM SYDNEY
WEISS NOODLE CO.
WELTER, KATHERINE J. KESSLER
WENHAM, FREDERICK L.
WEST SIDE FEDERAL SAVINGS AND LOAN ASSN.
WEST SIDE MARKET
WEST, THOMAS DYSON
WESTERN ELECTRIC CO.
WESTINGHOUSE ELECTRIC CORP.
WESTROPP, CLARA E.
WESTROPP, LILLIAN MARY
WHEELING & LAKE ERIE RAILROAD
WHITE CONSOLIDATED INDUSTRIES, INC.
WHITE MOTOR CORP.
WHITE, CHARLES MCELROY
WHITE, ROLLIN CHARLES
WHITE, THOMAS H.
WHITE, WILLIAM J.
WHITTLESEY, CHARLES W.
WHOLESALE GROCERS
WIEBER, CHARLES L. F.
WIEDER, JUDITH MARX
WIGMAN, JOHN B.
WILHELM PLOTZ MACHINE & FORGE CO.
WILLARD STORAGE BATTERY CO.
WILLIAM EDWARDS CO.
WILLIAM FEATHER CO.
WILLIAM TAYLOR SON & CO.
WILLIAMSON, SAMUEL
WILLS, J. WALTER, SR.
WILSON TRANSIT CO.
WILSON, ELLA GRANT
WILSON, JOHN
WINTON MOTOR CAR CO.
WINTON, ALEXANDER
WISE, SAMUEL D.
WITT, STILLMAN
WOLF'S FINE ART GALLERY AND AUCTIONEERS
WOMEN'S ADVERTISING CLUB
WOMEN'S FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK
WOODLAND AVE. AND WEST SIDE RAILWAY CO.
WORK WEAR CORP.
WORLD PUBLISHING CO.
WORTHINGTON, GEORGE
WRIGHT AIRLINES, INC.
WRIGHT, ALONZO G.
WRIGHT, JOHN D.
WYSE ADVERTISING
YELLOW CAB CO.
YODER CO.
YOUNGLOVE, MOSES C.
ZAPF, NORMAN F.
ZEVIN, BEN D.
ZHUN, ELLEN MARIE STEMPIEN

This site maintained by Case Western Reserve University